Sport


Sports Coordinator: Troy Ferreira (TroyF@lac.school.nz)

Summer, Terms 1 and 4: Winter, Terms 2 and 3: 
Lunchtime Indoor BasketballBadminton
SwimmingBasketball
TrampingChess
TennisCross Country
FutsalFootball
VolleyballHockey (Girls’)
Touch RugbyIndoor Netball
Girls’ 7sIndoor Football
BowlsRugby Sevens
EquestrianTable Tennis
 GolfTriathlon
Pool for School / Snooker Snooker
Summer Hockey Equestrian
Intermediate Badminton
Select the sport below for additional information on the LAC team draws and competition tables

Sport Manawatu – Find your Sport: http://www.sportmanawatu.org.nz/find-your-sport/

Touch Rugby
Volleyball
Badminton (Monday)
Table Tennis (Thursday lunch time, inter-school after school)
Basketball (Friday)
Girls’ Field Hockey (Tuesday)
Netball (Monday )
Snooker (Tuesday)
Sports Manawatu – Sports Draw
Girls Soccer – Division Three (Wednesday)
Boys Soccer – U19 Division Two (Tuesday)
Rugby League with the Kia Ora Warriors club (Wednesday training & Sunday fixtures)


Sport Records

Swimming RecordsField RecordsTrack Records
Event GenderAge YearNameTime
25m

Freestyle

Girls10 & 112007Britney Rolston18.06 sec
Boys2012Faipau Sekona19.45 sec

50m

Freestyle

Girls10 & 112010Bethany Wilson37.70 sec
Boys2012Jay Llauder31.17 sec
Girls13 & 142011Emma Condliffe32.04 sec
Boys2011Mchael Laskey31.48 sec
Girls14 & 152012Emma Condliffe31.32 sec
Boys2008Jonathan VanKlink31.20 sec
Girls16 +2014Emma Condliffe42.41 sec
Boys2013Isaac Dyer42.87 sec

50m

Breaststroke

Girls10 & 112010Bethany Wilson51.58 sec
Boys2012Jay Llauder41.97 sec
Girls12 & 132011Emma Condliffe43.03 sec
Boys2011Michael Laskey48.80 sec
Girls14 & 152012Emma Condliffe40.15 sec
Boys2008Joshua Petrie42.41 sec
Girls16 +2014Emma Condliffe42.41 sec
Boys2013Isaac Dyer42.87 sec
Girls10 & 112007Britney Rolston44.16 sec
Boys2012Jay Llauder37.69 sec

50m

Backstroke

Girls12 & 132011Emma Condliffe36.85 sec
Boys2011Michael Laskey42.07 sec
Girls14 & 152012Emma Condliffe36.25 sec
Boys2013Michael Wilson41.97 sec
Girls16 +2015Bethany Wilson35.69 sec
Boys2009Brodie King38.59 sec

100m

Freestyle

GirlsOpen2012Emma Condliffe1.08.45 min
Boys2008Richard Nelson1.01.34 min

4 x 50m

House Relay

 

Tyndale3.20.97 min
GirlsJunior 2016

Jessica Fleming

Lexi Rutherford-Blyth

Sophie Pigott

Ayla Rogers

Luther2.59.78 min
BoysJunior2012

Jay Llauder

Kavi Llauder

George Dawson

Hoani Ohlson


4 x 50m

House Relay

 

Wesley2.43.09 min
GirlsSenior2016Merische Pienaar

Ellie van Oostveen

Bethany Wilson

Nikkita Cheeseman

Wesley2.34.03 min
BoysSenior2016Jayden Shilton Hart

Trae Brooking

Bradley Gillard

Michael Wilson

Event GenderAge YearNameDistance
Shot PutGirls10 & 112009Angel Governor6.83m
Boys2013Darius Mafileo9.60m
Boys13 & 142013Avril Katene-Pehi12.22m
Girls2011Justin Lino11.72m
Girls14 & 152007Angela Euga9.92m
Boys2008Charlie Pelman13.80m
Girls16 +2006Amelia Fukofuka9.92m
Boys2008Adrex Pelman13.80m

DiscusGirls10 & 112008Sunema Euga15.00m
Boys2006Matt Saunders21.59m
Girls12 & 132010Ruby Whittaker22.52m
Boys2006Joshua Curry33.25m
Girls14 & 152010Rana Walker22.30m
Boys2017Samiuela Afu32.35m
Girls16 +2016Phoebe McNae22.01m
Boys2009Joshua Curry32.55m

JavelinGirls10 & 112017Joyce Suai13.02m
Boys2006Matt Saunders20.00m
Girls12 & 132017Macy Paki15.09m
Boys2013Caleb Lyons31.06m
Girls14 & 152010Yavanna Peet21.21m
Boys2009Matt Saunders35.35m
Girls16 +2012Yavanna Peet21.21m
Boys2006Jonathan Korenhof53.00m

Triple JumpGirls10 & 112013Renate Apiti7.26m
Boys2012

2015

Pau Sekona

Amir Holmes

8.08m
Girls12 & 132006Elizabeth Thomas8.60m
Boys2011Logan Fuller9.15m
Girls14 & 152008Elizabeth Thomas9.40m
Boys2010Zane Hall11.47m
Girls16 +2009Elizabeth Thomas8.95m
Boys2011Stepephan Noova11.37m

Long JumpGirls10 & 112014Rowmesha Sekona3.69m
Boys2013

2014

Hoani Ohlso

Kaleb Rolston

 3.93m
Girls12 & 132014Ellie van Oostveen3.95m
Boys2013Caleb Lyons5.24m
Girls14 & 152016Tayessa Malaquin4.21m
Boys2014Caleb Lyons5.52m
Girls16 + 2009 Elizabeth Thomas4.14m
Boys2015 Te Ari Hunter Ryan5.63m

High JumpGirls10 & 112010Olita Sekona126cm
Boys2011Hayden Larsen168cm
Girls12 & 132013Jessica Carthew135cm
Boys2011Logan Fuller160cm
Girls14 & 152010

2015

2017

2017

Rana Walker

Maddi Roelse

Michelle Elia

Josephine Ma’u

135cm
Boys2006Sean Curry177cm
Girls16 +2013Rana Walker146cm
Boys2017Trae Brooking180cm
Event GenderAgeYearNameTime
100mGirls10 & 112007Chayille Collette14.24 sec
Boys2013Jayden Shilton Hart14.04 sec
Boys13 & 142006Sara Lomaloma14.38 sec
Girls2014Jayden Shilton Hart12.56 sec
Girls14 & 152006

2011

Shanaye Finlayson

Rana Walker

14.50 sec
Boys2017Jayden Shilton-Hart11.97 sec
Girls16 +2011Emily Tankersley13.80 sec
Boys2013Bradley McNabb11.59 sec

400mGirls10 & 112007Annelise de Cleene1.15.02 min
Boys2014Amir Holmes1.18.47 min
Girls12 & 132013Ellie van Oostveen1.12.00 min
Boys2006Joshua Curry1.03.00 min
Girls14 & 152007Elizabeth Thomas1.15.18 min
Boys2015Tristin Ireland0.55.12 min
Girls16 +2006Soosil Shim1.15.00 min
Boys2009Joshua Curry53.00 sec

1500mGirls10 & 112008Ashleigh Condliffe6.45 min
Boys2006Ricky McCullogh6.03 min
Girls12 & 132013Ellie van Oostveen6.07 min
Boys2006Joshua Curry5.05 min
Girls14 & 152017Elizabeth Martin6.08 min
Boys2007Joshua Curry4.53 min
Girls16 +2009Katie Sharp6.19 min
Boys2016Tristin Ireland4.44 min